Is there a grip?

QuestionsCategory: light cameraIs there a grip?
lightRumors Staff asked 3 months ago

Will the Light L16 have a grip?

6 Answers
Best Answer
lightRumors Staff answered 2 days ago

FYI – after visiting Light in San Francisco, I have learned that the grip is still in design and will be shipped when ready – but the implication is that won't be in the short term.

lightRumors Staff answered 3 months ago

Yes, there is a grip and it contains an extra battery. That will double the capacity.

The grip is an add on accessory – it does not come with the camera. However, those who pre-ordered in the initial order will get a free grip.

Jay S answered 2 months ago

Free grip (and battery?), cool!

Ian O answered 2 months ago

There is the possibility of a grip in the future which will provide image stabilisation, as described at 50:10 here: spot.light.co/the-l16-under-the-hood/.  Maybe such a grip might be made available when the video capability is added.

Shawn N answered 2 months ago

This is excellent information. I did not realize a grip would be included for pre-orders.

Paul G answered 2 days ago

I didn't get a grip with my preorder just camera.

lightRumors

planetMitch started many moons ago with a large airplane manufacturer who decided they didn't need him any more. Now he runs successful businesses including the best DSLR video blog on the planet - planet5D.

Member Points

Login to view your balance.

Member Leaderboard - 280 Members!

  1. #1 Sandeep L 404
  2. #2 Don W 402
  3. #3 Richard M 378
  4. #4 Mike M 353
  5. #5 Shawn N 334
/* ]]> */